Lotus Nei Gong Limited – Privacy Policy

In Accordance with the GDPR (May 2018)

Your privacy is important to us and as such Lotus Nei Gong Limited respects your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information that we collect.

Who We Are?

Lotus Nei Gong School of Daoist Arts or Lotus Nei Gong International are the trading names of Lotus Nei Gong Limited. The company is owned and managed by Damien Mitchell and Veronica Edlund. Along with the aforementioned directors, there are a couple members of administrative staff who help with the day to day running of the business.

What information we collect & How we collect it

Lotus Nei Gong Limited is a School of Daoist Arts that provides training in various of the Daoist Arts such as, but not limited to, Nei Gong; Martial Arts; and Meditation. The training that is provided is done in course like settings at various venues around the world. In order for students to book onto the courses we require them to either email us at LNGBookings@gmail.com (or use our online contact form) whereby one of our staff members will respond and discuss the booking.

As a part of our booking process we need to collect your name and email address. This information is initially required to secure your place on the course, later it is then used to contact you to request payment (full or deposit, depending upon the course). In some circumstances there might be a requirement to contact you regarding the course, examples of this include:
– Requesting information on dietary restrictions for residential courses where food is provided;
– Requesting information regarding accommodation or providing information about accommodation;
– Change of venue (or any other pertinent details regarding the course)

Until a booking is made we do not log your name or email, the exception to this being if you request to be put on the waiting list for a course. If you are on the waiting list and a space becomes available we will then contact you to ask if you would like to be moved onto the attendee list.

This information is then kept for accounting purposes on our booking sheets along with the details of how you made payment, the amount paid and the date the payment was made. It is a statutory requirement that we keep these records for a minimum of 6 years from the date of the final accounting period.

It should be made clear that we do not create mailing lists of emails and names of students, nor do we send out emails to advertise our upcoming courses to previous students. Instead all of our courses are listed on the website (www.lotusneigong.com) and initial contact to book onto these courses comes from the students directly.

Contact Us Form

Another area in which person information is potentially collected is through our contact form. In order for us to respond to your message on the contact form we request your name and email address. This information is then sent through to our main email server along with your message so that we can get back to you. Unless this correspondence leads to booking onto a course, as discussed above, we do not input or store your contact details anywhere.

Cookies

It is common for websites to store small data files, known as cookies, on your device. These cookies do not contain any personal information and instead just serve to provide data for web-analysis work, such as but not limited to, number of visitors to a certain webpage over a certain period of time.

For more information on our cookie policy please click here.

GDPR Opt-In

As a result of the recent change in laws, in effect from 25th May 2018, due to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we are required to have you confirm that you are happy for us to contact you via email and hold information on you.

What this means for you is that when you make a booking on one of our courses you will receive an email requesting that you provide consent for Lotus Nei Gong Limited to contact you and hold information on you in accordance to our privacy policy. It is very important that you confirm this if you wish to be kept updated about the course that you are booking on, without it we are not legally allowed to contact you.

We then keep a log of this opt-in along with what information we are holding on you and where this information is stored.

What information do we share? And with who?

Lotus Nei Gong Limited does not share any of your information with anyone outside of the company. We have never, and will never, sell or pass your information to third parties. Access to the information is strictly limited to staff who are currently working with the school, this information is not shared outside of this close circle.

Storage of Information

All of the above mentioned information that we collect is stored safely and securely, in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR 2018. Information is stored primarily electronically on our email servers, access to these servers is restricted to select staff members only and we ensure to change our password routinely to help keep security as tight as possible. Secondary to the email servers some information is stored on our local computers and back up hard drives. These devices all have password protection as standard. Finally, we also store some information physically on printed out documents, these mainly serve as a backup of old financial records as per statutory requirements. These physical documents are held securely in a locked filing cabinet and are not transported outside of the building in which they are kept, access to this location is also limited to staff members only.

How can you exercise your privacy rights?

It is your right to request to see and obtain a copy of all the information that we hold on you at any period of time and to receive this information within a reasonable time period. It is also your right to ask us to remove or correct any of this information from our electronic and physical records, however as mentioned previously if some of this information relates to courses you have already attended we are required to keep sufficient records for tax purposes.

It is also your right to make a complain about how we are processing, obtaining and holding your personal information to the relevant regulatory body which is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, then please contact us using by emailing lngbookings@gmail.com and using the words “Privacy Policy” in the subject.

If you choose to provide us with personal information, this data will only be used in accordance with the above (privacy policy) and our cookie policy, which can be found here. Any non-identifiable data that is collected, such as through cookies, will only be used to help us to improve our website and services provided.

Amendments might be made to this privacy policy and our cookie policy from time to time, please check back regularly to ensure you are up to date with our policies. By using our website and/or providing consent, via email, you are agreeing for us, Lotus Nei Gong Limited, to use your information as described above and in our cookies policy.